MedEthix Inc. (“MedEthix Inc”, MEI, “us”, “we”, our) respects and is committed to protect the privacy of your personal information in accordance with Republic Act. No. 10173, or the Data Privacy Act of 2012. We will keep secure and confidential all personal and sensitive information that you may provide to MedEthix Inc., and/or those that MedEthix Inc may collect from you (“Personal Data”).

This Privacy Statement shall inform you of our policies regarding the collection, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of personal data when you use our service and the choices you have associated with that data.

MedEthix Inc. encourages you to visit and review this privacy statement. We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time to comply with any changes in the law and/or our internal standards to better protect your privacy and Personal Data.

By accessing www.medethix.com.ph (“website”), and submitting your Personal Data through it, you expressly acknowledge that you have read, understood and hereby agree to all of the terms of this Privacy Statement and that you have given your consent for us to:

• Collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service to you
• Process your Personal Data, as provided under applicable laws, regulations, and our policies, for our affiliates’ legitimate purpose/s;
• Make your Personal Data available for our affiliates

 

Types of Data Collected

1. Personal Data
While using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.

Personally identifiable information may include, but not limited to:
• First Name and Last Name
• Email Address
• Phone Number / Mobile Number
• Business Name
• Postal Address
• Cookies and Usage Data

2. Data Usage
We may collect non-personal identifiable information as you navigate around the website. We may also collect information how the website is accessed and used (“Data Usage”). This Data Usage may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date you visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

3. Tracking & Cookies Data
Our website uses “cookies” to allow us to help you navigate efficiently and obtain the information and services you need to enhance user experience.

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier.

Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:
• Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our website.
• Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
• Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

Disclosure of Data

MedEthix Inc. collects and uses Personal Data for the following purposes:

• To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you documents you request or email alerts;
• To send you important information regarding any changes and updates to our terms, conditions, policies, and other administrative information (where applicable); and
• For Business purpose.

In the good faith belief that such action is necessary to, MedEthic Inc. may disclose your Personal Data collected through the Website:

• To our affiliates
• To our service providers, contractors and other third parties who provide services to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Data confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them
• To government and law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies
• To comply with a legal obligation
• To protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the public
• To conduct audits and investigations to ensure that use of the Website adheres to MedEthix Inc. internal policies, laws and regulations, enforce appropriate sanctions and pursue legal actions if necessary

The email address you voluntarily provide may be used to respond to your inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

 

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have reason to believe or feel that your interaction with us and continued use of our website are no longer secure, please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Children’s Privacy

Our Website and its services do not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us:
• By email: info@medethix.com.ph
• By visiting this page on our website: http://www.medethix.com.ph/contact-us/
• By phone number: 631-15-61

Cookies Policy

MedEthix Incorporated (“us”, “we”, or “our”) uses cookies on the http://www.medethix.com.ph website (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

 

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

 

How MedEthix Incorporated uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

• To enable certain functions of the Service, we use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

 

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

• For the Chrome web browser, please visit this page from Google:
https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050
• For the Internet Explorer web browser, please visit this page from Microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835
• For the Firefox web browser, please visit this page from Mozilla:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored
• For the Safari web browser, please visit this page from Apple:
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US
• For any other web browser, please visit your web browser’s official web pages.

 

Where can you find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

• AllAboutCookies:
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
• Network Advertising Initiative:
http://www.networkadvertising.org/